Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR GROWTHWORKS AND GROWTHWORKS-MANAGED FUNDS

For the GrowthWorks group of companies, respecting privacy has always been an important part of our commitment to the shareholders of all GrowthWorks managed funds. The GrowthWorks Privacy Policy is a statement informing shareholders and other individuals we deal with about how we collect, use, disclose and protect personal information in our custody or control.


Objective:

The objective of the GrowthWorks Privacy Policy is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and any other applicable legislation including the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia).


In this Privacy Policy:

“collection” means the act of gathering, acquiring, recording, or obtaining personal information from any source,

including third parties, by any means. “consent” means the voluntary agreement for the collection, use and

disclosure of personal information for defined purposes. Consent can be either express or implied and can be

provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally,

electronically or in writing, but is always unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of

GrowthWorks. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction.

“disclosure” means making personal information available to a third party. “employee” means an employee of or

independent contractor to GrowthWorks. “GrowthWorks” means GrowthWorks Capital Ltd., GrowthWorks WV

Management Ltd., GrowthWorks Atlantic Ltd. and/or any GrowthWorks managed fund including Working Opportunity Fund (EVCC) Ltd., GW Commercialization Fund Ltd. and GrowthWorks Atlantic Venture Fund Ltd.

“personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title,

business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization, and does not include descriptive, factual

information about an organization. “third party” means an individual or organization outside of GrowthWorks.

“use” means the treatment, handling, and management of personal information by and within GrowthWorks or

by a third party with the knowledge and approval of GrowthWorks.


Section 1 - Accountability

GrowthWorks is accountable for the protection of personal information that it has collected.

GrowthWorks has delegated responsibility for compliance with the provisions of the GrowthWorks

Privacy Policy to the GrowthWorks privacy officer. The GrowthWorks privacy officer can be contacted

by e-mail at privacyofficer@growthworks.ca or by mail at:


GrowthWorks Capital Ltd.

1055 West Georgia Street

Suite 2620

Vancouver, British Columbia

Canada V6E3R5

Attention: Privacy Officer


In addition to the privacy officer, other individuals within GrowthWorks may be delegated authority to act on behalf of the privacy officer or to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and/or processing of personal information. In the event that GrowthWorks uses third parties to process or store personal information, GrowthWorks will use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while information is being processed or stored by a third party. This will usually mean the provision of a copy of this policy to the third party and the written acknowledgement from the third party that it will be bound by the policy. Further provisions may include the return of all personal information to GrowthWorks upon completion, an agreement not to use such information except for the purposes permitted by GrowthWorks, and the destruction of any remaining records in the possession of the third party. GrowthWorks is committed to ensuring that appropriate security measures are employed in the transfer of sensitive information. However, in relation to e-mail or wireless communication, complete confidentiality and security is not assured. GrowthWorks is not accountable for any damages suffered when a shareholder, customer or employee transmits personal information through email or wireless communication or when GrowthWorks transmits personal information to a client on request.


Section 2 - Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

GrowthWorks collects and uses personal information for the purposes reasonably required for it to carry on business and provide services to shareholders, including the following:


(a) To identify a shareholder. GrowthWorks uses your personal information to identify you and to ensure the accuracy of information contained in your account record;

(b) To establish and administer shareholder accounts. When you purchase shares in a GrowthWorks managed fund, the personal information we receive from your applications or know your client forms is used to establish and administer your account and to record and store account holdings and transaction information in your account record;

(c) To execute transactions. GrowthWorks uses your personal information in connection with executing transactions with or through its transfer agent including transferring funds by electronic or other means;

(d) To develop and improve products. GrowthWorks collects personal information about the products

that you purchase from the funds in order to further develop and enhance the products the Fund offers in the future. GrowthWorks may also use that information to bring new products offered by the GrowthWorks group of companies to your attention;

(e) To understand shareholder needs and preferences. In order to provide you with better service, GrowthWorks may ask for additional information to determine what shareholder response will be to proposed initiatives. For example, GrowthWorks may seek shareholders’ feedback on alternative forms of shareholder communication, such as e-mail;

(f) To meet legal regulatory requirements. GrowthWorks collects the personal information of shareholders to comply with certain regulatory reporting requirements;

(g) To protect against error and fraud. To protect you and GrowthWorks from fraud and error, GrowthWorks may verify your personal information and may use your personal information to ensure your eligibility to purchase GrowthWorks’ products; and

(h) To manage the GrowthWorks’ operations and investments. GrowthWorks analyzes your selection of its products and services in order to respond to shareholder’s interests and better manage GrowthWorks and its investments.


Together (a) through (h) are the “Identified Purposes”. When personal information that has been collected is to be used or disclosed for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be identified prior to use. Unless the new purpose is permitted or required by law, the consent of the shareholder will be obtained before the information will be used or disclosed for the new purpose.


Section 3 - Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of an individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal

information, except where otherwise provided by law. Generally, GrowthWorks will seek consent to use and disclose personal information at the same time it collects the information. However, consent may be implied from an individual’s actions. Your knowledge and consent to GrowthWorks’ collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is important. We rely on your actions as indications of your consent to our existing and future personal information practices:


(a) your voluntary provision of personal information directly to GrowthWorks or through your financial adviser;

(b) your express consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process;

(c) your consent solicited by GrowthWorks (or our agent) for a specified purpose;

(d) your receipt of this Privacy Policy, until you notify GrowthWorks of a withdrawal of your consent; or

(e) your consent given through your authorized representative such as a legal guardian, agent or holder of power of attorney.


If, after GrowthWorks has collected personal information, it wishes to use your personal information for a purpose other than the Identified Purposes, then GrowthWorks will seek

your consent to use your personal information for the new purpose. In determining the appropriate form of consent, GrowthWorks will take into account the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of its shareholders. Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, if you wish to withdraw consent or discuss the implications of such withdrawal, please

contact us through one of the means described in section 1. In some circumstances, legal requirements may prevent you from withholding your consent. Your decision to withhold consent may also limit the products and services that GrowthWorks is able to provide you.


Section 4 - Limiting Collection of Personal Information

GrowthWorks will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the Identified Purposes. GrowthWorks will use methods that are fair and lawful and will not collect information indiscriminately.


Section 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

GrowthWorks will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. Only GrowthWorks’ employees with a business need-to know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to personal information about shareholders. On occasion, GrowthWorks may need to

disclose personal information to other parties about its shareholders. GrowthWorks ensures that when it transfers shareholders’ personal information to third parties, it is done with the strict understanding that it is for a specific, legitimate business purpose. Some examples of when personal information may be disclosed to other parties include:


(a) To enable the provision of services - to a related company or third party agent that provides services to one of the GrowthWorks funds, such as the fund’s manager or the fund’s transfer agent;

(b) To assist an agent acting on behalf of a shareholder - to an individual’s personal investment adviser if satisfied that the disclosure is at the request of the individual. This would include providing your investment adviser with investment account statements, tax receipts, financial statements for your

investments, proxy mailings, transaction confirmations and other information that your investment adviser may request to service your account;

(c) To protect GrowthWorks’ interests - GrowthWorks may release information to protect its interests including collecting a debt owed to any member of the GrowthWorks group of companies or allowing the performance of a transaction;

(d) Research or business planning - to a third party retained to perform research or business planning activities for GrowthWorks; and

(e) To a company within the GrowthWorks group - to other GrowthWorks managed companies.


GrowthWorks keeps personal information only as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the Identified. Purposes or as required by law. GrowthWorks maintains reasonable and systematic controls,

schedules and practices for information and records retention and destruction which apply to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the Identified Purposes or required by law to be retained. Such information will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.


Section 6 - Accuracy of Personal Information

GrowthWorks will use reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information used by GrowthWorks is sufficiently accurate, complete, and up-to-date. In some cases, GrowthWorks relies on its clients and employees to ensure that certain information, such as their address or telephone number is current,

complete and accurate. GrowthWorks will not routinely update personal information unless it is necessary to fulfill the purposes it was collected for or if it is required to maintain an active account. You can check your personal information to verify, update and correct it, and to have any obsolete information removed. GrowthWorks may ask you to put your request in writing. If there is any dispute about your request, GrowthWorks will note your opinion on the file. There’s no charge for verifying or correcting your information but GrowthWorks may charge a reasonable fee for accessing the information.


Please note that you can check much of your personal information routinely by carefully examining your account statements and confirmation slips.


Section 7 - Security Safeguards

GrowthWorks will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. GrowthWorks will protect personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures, regardless of the format in which it is held. Depending on the sensitivity of the information, GrowthWorks will employ appropriate security measures to protect the information. The measures may include the physical security of offices and storage facilities or electronic security measures such as passwords, encryption and personal identification numbers. This protects your personal information when it is stored in data files or handled by our employees. GrowthWorks will generally protect personal information disclosed to third party service providers by contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used. All of GrowthWorks’ employees with access to personal information will be required to respect the confidentiality of that information. GrowthWorks will use appropriate security measures when disposing of personal information.


Section 8 - Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures

GrowthWorks will make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information, including:


(a) the title and address of the person or persons accountable for the GrowthWorks privacy officer;

(b) the means of gaining access to personal information held by GrowthWorks;

(c) a description of the type of personal information held by GrowthWorks, including a general account of its use; and

(d) a description of what personal information is made available to related organizations (e.g. other members of the GrowthWorks group of companies).


Section 9 – Individual Access to Personal Information

Except in limited circumstances prescribed law, upon written request to the privacy officer, you are entitled to access the personal information contained in your client record. If you wish to access your personal information please contact the GrowthWorks privacy officer at the address set out in section 1. GrowthWorks will promptly correct or complete any personal information found to be inaccurate or incomplete. Any unresolved differences as to accuracy or completeness will be noted in the individual’s file. Where appropriate, GrowthWorks will transmit to third parties having access to the personal information in question any amended information or the existence of any unresolved differences. In order to safeguard personal information, a shareholder may be required to provide sufficient identification information to permit GrowthWorks to account for the existence, use and disclosure of personal information and to authorize access to the individual’s file. Any such information will be used only for this purpose. Depending on the circumstances, you may be charged a reasonable fee if you want a copy of records which GrowthWorks has already given you - for example, an account statement. GrowthWorks will notify you in advance if there is a charge.


Section 10 - Challenging Compliance

If you have any questions or wish to lodge a complaint concerning compliance with the GrowthWorks Privacy Policy, please contact the GrowthWorks privacy officer at the address set out in section 1. The GrowthWorks privacy officer will work to assist you in resolving your concerns or complaint in a timely manner. GrowthWorks will investigate all complaints concerning compliance with its Privacy Policy. If a complaint is found to be justified, GrowthWorks will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures. The shareholder shall be informed of the outcome of the investigation regarding his or her complaint. The person or persons accountable for compliance with the GrowthWorks Privacy Policy may seek external advice where appropriate before

providing a final response to individual complaints. Should you not be able to accept GrowthWorks’ conclusion, or at any time in the process, you may also write to the provincial Privacy Commissioner, or if applicable, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. GrowthWorks will provide you with this contact information upon request. For further information regarding privacy legislation in Canada, please visit the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website at www.privcom.gc.ca


Changes:

GrowthWorks may, from time to time, make changes to this policy to adapt to changing business conditions or for other reasons. In the event that in the opinion of GrowthWorks acting reasonably such changes will allow GrowthWorks to make materially greater use of or disclosure of any personal information, the individuals affected by the changes will be notified of the changes and their proposed effect, and provided with an opportunity to withdraw their consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of their personal information.



POLITIQUE SUR LA PROTECTION DE LA VIE PRIVÉE DE GROWTHWORKS ET

DES FONDS GÉRÉS DE GROWTHWORKS


Le respect de la vie privée a toujours été au cœur des préoccupations du groupe de sociétés GrowthWorks et de son engagement envers les actionnaires des fonds gérés de GrowthWorks. Dans sa politique sur la protection de la vie privée, GrowthWorks présente aux actionnaires et aux autres personnes avec qui elle fait affaire la façon dont elle recueille, utilise, communique et protège les renseignements personnels qui sont sous sa garde ou dont elle a la gestion.


Objectif:

La politique sur la protection de la vie privée de GrowthWorks vise à faire la promotion de pratiques responsables et transparentes en matière de gestion des renseignements personnels qui sont conformes aux dispositions de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques (Canada) et de toute autre législation pertinente, dont le Personal Information Protection Act (Colombie-Britannique). Dans la présente politique sur la protection de la vie privée:

«Collecte» désigne l’action de rassembler, d’acquérir, d’enregistrer ou d’obtenir des renseignements

personnels de quelque source que ce soit, y compris de tiers, par quelque moyen que ce soit.

«Communication» désigne l’action de mettre des renseignements personnels à la disposition d’un tiers.

«Consentement» désigne un accord volontaire en regard de la collecte, de l’utilisation et de la

communication de renseignements personnels à des fins déterminées. Un consentement peut être exprès ou

implicite et être fourni par la personne elle-même ou par un représentant autorisé. Un consentement exprès

peut être donné verbalement, par voie électronique ou par écrit, mais il est toujours sans équivoque et

n’exige aucune inférence de la part de GrowthWorks. Un consentement implicite est un consentement qui

peut être raisonnablement déduit de l’action ou de l’inaction d’une personne. «Employé» désigne un

employé ou un entrepreneur indépendant de GrowthWorks. «GrowthWorks» désigne GrowthWorks Capital Ltd., GrowthWorks WV Management Ltd., GrowthWorks Atlantic Ltd. ainsi que tous les fonds gérés par GrowthWorks y compris le Working Opportunity Fund (EVCC) Ltd., le Fonds Canadien GrowthWorks Ltée, le GrowthWorks Commercialization Fund Ltd. et le Fonds de capital Atlantique

GrowthWorks Ltée. «Renseignement personnel» désigne tout renseignement concernant un individu identifiable, à l’exclusion du nom et du titre d’un employé d’un organisme et des adresses et numéros de téléphone de son lieu de travail, et à l’exclusion de toute information descriptive ou concrète à propos d’un

organisme. «Tiers» désigne une personne ou un organisme extérieur à GrowthWorks. «Utilisation» désigne le traitement, la manipulation et la gestion des renseignements personnels par et au sein de GrowthWorks ou par un tiers au su de GrowthWorks et avec son approbation.


Section 1 — Responsabilité

GrowthWorks est responsable de la protection des renseignements personnels qu’elle recueille. GrowthWorks a confié la responsabilité de veiller au respect des dispositions de sa politique sur la protection de la vie privée à un agent de la protection de la vie privée de GrowthWorks. On

peut communiquer avec cette personne par courriel à l’adresse privacyofficer@growthworks.ca ou par la poste à:


GrowthWorks Capital Ltd.

1055, rue West Georgia

Bureau 2620

Vancouver (Colombie-Britannique) V6E 3R5

Canada

À l’attention de: Agent de la protection de la vie privée


En plus de l’agent de la protection de la vie privée, d’autres personnes œuvrant au sein de

GrowthWorks pourront aussi être autorisées à agir pour le compte de cet agent ou à veiller à la

collecte ou au traitement quotidien des renseignements personnels. Si GrowthWorks fait appel à

des tiers pour traiter ou stocker des renseignements personnels, GrowthWorks utilisera des

moyens contractuels ou autres afin d’assurer un niveau de protection comparable pendant le

traitement ou le stockage de ces renseignements par ces tiers. Normalement, on transmettra un

exemplaire de la présente politique au tiers concerné et l’on exigera une confirmation écrite

indiquant qu’il accepte d’être lié par cette politique. D’autres dispositions peuvent être ajoutées

pour exiger, par exemple, la remise de tous les renseignements personnels à GrowthWorks à la

fin des travaux, un engagement de ne pas utiliser ces renseignements autrement que pour les fins

autorisées par GrowthWorks et la destruction de tous les dossiers connexes en possession du tiers.

GrowthWorks s’engage à garantir que des mesures de sécurité appropriées seront prises au

moment du transfert de renseignements sensibles. Toutefois, en ce qui concerne les communications par voie électronique ou sans fil, la confidentialité et la sécurité ne sont pas

totalement assurées. GrowthWorks n’est pas responsable des préjudices subis lorsqu’un actionnaire, un client ou un employé communique des renseignements personnels par courriel ou

par communication sans fil ou lorsque GrowthWorks transmet des renseignements personnels à un client sur demande.


Section 2 — Détermination des fins de la collecte des renseignements

GrowthWorks recueille et utilise des renseignements personnels à des fins raisonnables liées à son exploitation et à la prestation de services à ses actionnaires, et notamment aux fins suivantes:


a) Identifier les actionnaires. GrowthWorks utilise vos renseignements personnels pour vous identifier et s’assurer de l’exactitude de l’information contenue dans le dossier de votre compte.

b) Établir et administrer les comptes des actionnaires. Lorsque vous achetez des actions d’un fonds géré de GrowthWorks, les renseignements personnels que nous recevons par l’entremise de

vos demandes ou de votre fichier client servent à établir et à administrer votre compte et à enregistrer et à stocker dans votre dossier l’information sur les avoirs et les opérations de votre

compte.

c) Exécuter les opérations. GrowthWorks utilise vos renseignements personnels pour permettre

à son agent de transfert ou à son intermédiaire d’exécuter des opérations, y compris le transfert de

fonds par voie électronique ou par d’autres moyens.

d) Développer et améliorer les produits. GrowthWorks recueille des renseignements personnels sur les produits provenant des fonds que vous achetez pour développer et améliorer davantage sa

gamme de produits offerts par les fonds. GrowthWorks peut également utiliser cette information pour vous informer des nouveaux produits offerts par le groupe de sociétés GrowthWorks.

e) Comprendre les besoins et les préférences des actionnaires. Toujours dans le but de vous

offrir un meilleur service, GrowthWorks peut vous demander des renseignements supplémentaires pour déterminer comment réagiront les actionnaires à différentes propositions. Par exemple, GrowthWorks pourrait demander aux actionnaires leur opinion à propos d’autres formes de communications, comme le courrier électronique.

f) Respecter les exigences juridiques et réglementaires. GrowthWorks recueille les renseignements personnels des actionnaires pour se conformer à certaines exigences réglementaires de déclaration.

g) Protéger contre les erreurs et la fraude. Pour vous protéger et pour se protéger elle-même contre toute fraude ou erreur, GrowthWorks peut vérifier vos renseignements personnels et les

utiliser pour s’assurer que vous êtes admissible à l’achat de ses produits.

h) Gérer les activités et les investissements de GrowthWorks. GrowthWorks analyse les produits et les services que sélectionnent ses actionnaires pour comprendre et répondre à leurs intérêts et mieux gérer son entreprise et ses investissements.

Les énoncés a) à h) ci-dessus constituent les «fins déterminées». Lorsque des renseignements

personnels recueillis doivent être utilisés ou communiqués à une fin autre que celles déterminées précédemment, cette nouvelle fin doit être déterminée avant que les renseignements ne soient

utilisés. Sauf dans le cas où la nouvelle fin serait autorisée ou requise par la loi, le consentement de l’actionnaire doit être obtenu avant toute utilisation ou communication des enseignements personnels liés à cette nouvelle fin.


Section 3 – Obtention du consentement pour la collecte, l’utilisation ou la communication de renseignements personnels

Toute personne doit être informée de toute collecte, utilisation ou communication de renseignements personnels qui la concernent et y consentir, sauf disposition contraire de la loi.

Généralement, GrowthWorks obtient le consentement des personnes concernées relativement à l’utilisation et à la communication des renseignements personnels au moment de la collecte.

Toutefois, les actions de la personne peuvent rendre son consentement implicite. Votre consentement éclairé à la collecte, à l’utilisation et à la communication de vos renseignements

personnels par GrowthWorks est important. Vos actions nous indiquent votre consentement et guident nos pratiques actuelles et futures relativement à vos renseignements personnels:


a) la transmission volontaire de renseignements personnels directement à GrowthWorks ou par l’intermédiaire de votre conseiller financier;

b) un consentement exprès ou une confirmation dans le cadre d’un processus de demande écrite, verbale ou électronique;

c) un consentement sollicité par GrowthWorks (ou son agent) pour une fin en particulier;

d) la réception de la présente politique sur la protection de la vie privée, jusqu’à ce que vous avisiez GrowthWorks du retrait de votre consentement; ou

e) un consentement donné par l’intermédiaire de votre représentant autorisé, par exemple un tuteur légal, un agent ou le titulaire d’une procuration. Si, après la collecte de vos renseignements personnels, GrowthWorks souhaite utiliser ceux-ci à une fin autre que les fins déterminées, elle

vous demandera votre consentement pour l’utilisation de vos renseignements personnels en lien avec la nouvelle fin. Pour déterminer la forme appropriée de consentement, GrowthWorks tiendra compte du niveau de sensibilité des renseignements personnels et des attentes raisonnables de ses

actionnaires. Sous réserve de restrictions légales ou contractuelles et d’un préavis raisonnable, si

vous souhaitez retirer votre consentement ou discuter des répercussions d’un tel retrait, veuillez

communiquer avec nous de l’une ou l’autre des façons indiquées à la section 1. Dans certaines situations, des exigences juridiques pourraient vous empêcher de refuser votre consentement. Un

refus de consentement peut aussi limiter les produits et les services que GrowthWorks est en mesure de vous fournir.


Section 4 – Limitation de la collecte des renseignements personnels

GrowthWorks limitera la collecte des renseignements personnels à ceux qui sont nécessaires aux fins déterminées. GrowthWorks utilisera des méthodes qui sont justes et légitimes et ne ecueillera pas de renseignements sans discernement.


Section 5 – Limitation de l’utilisation, de la communication et de la conservation des renseignements personnels

GrowthWorks n’utilisera ni ne communiquera des renseignements personnels à des fins autres

que celles pour lesquelles ces renseignements ont été recueillis, sauf avec le consentement de la

personne concernée ou si la loi l’exige ou l’autorise. Les renseignements personnels ne seront

conservés qu’aussi longtemps qu’il sera nécessaire pour répondre aux fins déterminées. Seuls les employés de GrowthWorks dont les responsabilités ou les fonctions le nécessitent raisonnablement seront autorisés à avoir accès aux renseignements personnels des actionnaires. GrowthWorks peut, occasionnellement, devoir communiquer des renseignements personnels de

ses actionnaires à des tiers. Dans ce cas, GrowthWorks garantit qu’il est clairement stipulé que ledit transfert n’est fait qu’à des fins professionnelles précises et légitimes. Exemples de

situations où des renseignements personnels peuvent être communiqués à d’autres parties:


a) Pour permettre la prestation de services – Transfert à un agent d’une société apparentée ou d’un tiers qui fournit des services à l’un des fonds de GrowthWorks, comme le gérant ou l’agent de transfert du fonds.

b) Pour aider un agent mandaté par un actionnaire – Transfert au conseiller en placements personnels d’une personne, si GrowthWorks est convaincue que la communication se fait à la

demande de cette personne. Un tel transfert de renseignements pourrait consister à fournir à votre

conseiller en placements vos relevés de compte de placement, reçus à des fins fiscales, états financiers de placements, circulaires de sollicitation de procurations, confirmations de transaction et autres renseignements que pourrait demander votre conseiller en placements pour gérer votre compte.

c) Pour protéger les intérêts de GrowthWorks – GrowthWorks peut divulguer de l’information dans le but de protéger ses intérêts, entre autres pour recouvrer une dette à l’endroit

d’un membre du groupe de sociétés GrowthWorks ou autoriser l’exécution d’une transaction.

d) Pour analyser ou planifier – Transfert à un tiers retenu pour réaliser des activités d’analyse ou de planification pour GrowthWorks.

e) Entreprise au sein du groupe GrowthWorks – Transfert à d’autres entreprises gérées par GrowthWorks.


GrowthWorks ne conservera des renseignements personnels qu’aussi longtemps qu’ils seront nécessaires ou pertinents pour les fins déterminées ou qu’ils seront requis par la loi.

GrowthWorks fait usage de contrôles, de registres et de pratiques raisonnables et systématiques pour la conservation et la destruction des renseignements et des dossiers qui s’appliquent à des renseignements personnels qui ne sont plus nécessaires ou pertinents pour les fins déterminées ou

qui ne doivent plus être conservés en vertu de la loi. De tels renseignements sont alors détruits, effacés ou rendus anonymes.


Section 6 – Exactitude des renseignements personnels

GrowthWorks déploiera des efforts raisonnables pour s’assurer que les renseignements personnels utilisés par GrowthWorks sont aussi exacts, complets et à jour que possible. Dans

certains cas, GrowthWorks se reporte à ses employés et à ses clients pour veiller à ce que certains

renseignements, comme l’adresse ou le numéro de téléphone de ceux-ci, soient à jour, complets et

exacts. GrowthWorks ne mettra pas à jour systématiquement vos renseignements personnels, sauf si cela est nécessaire pour atteindre les objectifs pour lesquels ils ont été recueillis ou pour maintenir un compte actif. Vous pouvez vérifier, mettre à jour et corriger vos renseignements

personnels et demander que toute erreur soit corrigée. GrowthWorks pourra vous demander de soumettre votre requête par écrit. En cas de litige concernant votre requête, GrowthWorks consignera votre opinion dans le dossier. Il n’y a pas de frais pour vérifier ou pour corriger vos renseignements personnels, mais GrowthWorks peut imposer des droits raisonnables pour l’accès à l’information. À noter que vous pouvez vérifier fréquemment une grande partie de vos renseignements personnels en examinant attentivement vos relevés de compte et vos avis d’exécution.


Section 7 – Mesures de sécurité

GrowthWorks protégera les renseignements personnels en recourant à des mesures de sécurité qui

tiennent compte de la sensibilité des renseignements. GrowthWorks les protégera contre tout risque, par exemple la perte ou le vol ainsi que l’accès, la divulgation, la reproduction,

l’utilisation, la modification ou la destruction non autorisés, au moyen de mesures de sécurité appropriées, sans égard à la forme dans laquelle sont utilisés les renseignements. GrowthWorks

prendra des mesures de sécurité correspondant à leur degré de sensibilité pour protéger tous les

renseignements personnels, notamment des mesures de sécurité physique pour ses bureaux et entrepôts de données et des mesures de sécurité électronique comme le recours à des mots de

passe, à des techniques de chiffrement et à des numéros d’identification personnels. Ces mesures protègent vos renseignements personnels lorsque ceux-ci sont stockés dans des fichiers de données ou lorsque nos employés les manipulent. GrowthWorks protégera généralement les

renseignements personnels qui sont communiqués à des tiers fournisseurs de services au moyen d’ententes contractuelles portant sur la confidentialité des renseignements et les fins pour lesquelles ils doivent être utilisés. Tous les employés de GrowthWorks qui ont accès à des renseignements personnels seront tenus d’en respecter la confidentialité. GrowthWorks utilisera

toutes les mesures de sécurité appropriées lors de l’élimination des renseignements personnels.


Section 8 – Transparence des politiques et des procédures

GrowthWorks doit faire en sorte que des renseignements précis sur ses politiques et ses pratiques

concernant la gestion des renseignements personnels soient facilement accessibles à toute personne, notamment:


a) le titre et l’adresse de la personne ou des personnes qui sont responsables à titre d’agent de la protection de la vie privée de GrowthWorks;

b) la description du moyen d’accès aux renseignements personnels que possède GrowthWorks;

c) la description du genre de renseignements personnels que possède GrowthWorks, y compris une explication générale de l’usage auquel ils sont destinés;

d) une définition de la nature des renseignements personnels qui sont mis à la disposition des organisations apparentées (par exemple, les autres membres du groupe de sociétés GrowthWorks).


Section 9 – Accès à ses renseignements personnels

Sauf dans des cas d’exception prescrits par la loi, vous avez le droit, sur demande écrite à l’agent

de la protection de la vie privée, d’accéder aux renseignements personnels contenus dans votre dossier client. Si vous souhaitez accéder à ces renseignements, veuillez communiquer avec l’agent de la protection de la vie privée de GrowthWorks à l’adresse indiquée à la section 1. GrowthWorks corrigera et complétera dans les plus brefs délais tout renseignement personnel qui

est inexact ou incomplet. Tout différend non résolu relativement au fait que des renseignements sont inexacts ou incomplets sera consigné à votre dossier. Au besoin, GrowthWorks transmettra

aux tiers qui ont accès aux renseignements personnels en question tout renseignement modifié ou

l’existence de différends non résolus. Afin que ses renseignements personnels soient protégés, un

actionnaire peut avoir à donner suffisamment d’information sur son identité pour permettre à GrowthWorks de le renseigner sur l’existence, l’utilisation et la communication de ses

renseignements personnels et autoriser l’accès à son dossier. De tels renseignements ne seront utilisés qu’à cette fin. Selon les circonstances, des frais raisonnables pourraient vous être imposés si vous demandez une copie de documents que GrowthWorks vous a déjà remis — par exemple, un relevé de compte. Le cas échéant, GrowthWorks vous en informera à l’avance.


Section 10 — Possibilité de porter plainte

Si vous avez des questions ou si vous désirez vous plaindre du non-respect de la politique sur la

protection de la vie privée de GrowthWorks, veuillez communiquer avec l’agent de la protection de la vie privée de GrowthWorks à l’adresse indiquée à la section 1. Cet agent fera le nécessaire

pour vous aider à trouver une solution à vos préoccupations ou à votre plainte dans un délai raisonnable. GrowthWorks enquêtera sur toutes les plaintes relatives au respect de sa politique sur

la protection de la vie privée. Si une plainte est jugée justifiée, GrowthWorks prendra les mesures

appropriées pour régler la plainte et modifiera, s’il y a lieu, ses politiques et procédures. L’actionnaire sera informé des résultats de l’enquête liée à sa plainte. La ou les personnes

responsables du respect de la politique sur la protection de la vie privée de GrowthWorks peuvent demander conseil, au besoin, à des personnes de l’extérieur, avant de donner une réponse

définitive à une plainte. À n’importe quel moment du processus ou si vous ne pouvez accepter les conclusions de GrowthWorks, vous pouvez également écrire au Commissaire à la protection de la

vie privée de votre province ou, s’il y a lieu, au Commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada. GrowthWorks vous fournira leurs coordonnées sur demande. Pour obtenir de plus

amples renseignements sur la législation relative à la protection de la vie privée au Canada, veuillez visiter le site officiel du Commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada à ’adresse www.privcom.gc.ca


Changements:

GrowthWorks peut apporter des changements à la présente politique afin de l’adapter à l’évolution des conditions du marché ou pour d’autres raisons. Si GrowthWorks considère à juste titre que de tels changements lui permettront d’accroître substantiellement l’utilisation ou la communication de certains renseignements personnels, les personnes ainsi touchées seront

avisées de ces changements et de leurs effets éventuels et auront la possibilité de retirer leur consentement à la collecte, à l’utilisation et à la communication de leurs renseignements personnels.

© 2017 GrowthWorks. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Disclaimer